NF -Paid My Dues- 義務は果たした 【歌詞和訳&解説】

こんにちはマーデンです。

今回はNFが2019年12月にリリースした曲’Paid My Dues’の歌詞和訳と解説をしていきます。

NF -Paid My Dues- 【歌詞和訳】

Clicks, clicks, clicks, they’ll do anything to get a few
Tick, tick, tick, that’s the sound before my head explodes
Quit, quit, quit, look at you up on your pedestals
Quick, quick, quick, here the critics come, it’s time to go

クリック、クリック、クリック、奴らは閲覧のためならなんでもする
チック、チック、チック、これは俺の頭が爆発するまでのカウントダウンの音だ
やめろ、やめろ、やめろ、自分を高く見せるために台なんかにのっちゃって
はやく、はやく、はやく、もう批判が来たよ
行く時間だ

I read your article, it kinda hurt me
I don’t know who hired you or what your friends say in your circle
But the fact that you released it tells me two things are for certain
They get paid for trashin’ people, I get paid ‘cause I stay workin’ (Yeah)

あなたの記事を読んだよ、けっこう傷ついた
誰が雇ったかとかあなたの周りの人がどう思ってるか知らないけど
でも、実際にあなたがその記事を出して2つのことを確信したよ
お前らは人をボロクソに言って金をもらう
俺はずっと努力し続けてるからその分稼げるんだ

Dropped The Search and they emerge up outta nowhere to the surface
Just to peek behind the curtain, throwin’ salt at all my burdens
I’m aware I shouldn’t give this my attention, life’s a journey
I should just stay on my path and learn to laugh, you think they heard me?

‘The Search’をリリースすると奴らは突然おもてに湧いてくる
カーテンのうしろで隠れて、俺の傷に塩を投げる
これに注意を向けたらだめだとということはわかってるさ、人生は冒険なんだから
俺は自分の道に沿って、笑ってごまかせばいいんだ、奴らは俺を聞いてるか?

Ears are burning, put ‘em out, quiet, quiet, look around
Why don’t they find someone way more interesting to write about?
Us, we’re kinda boring, aren’t we?
All we do is whine and pout
It’s confusing, so amusing how I argue with myself
Hello


耳がちぎれそうだ、もうやめてくれ、うるさい、うるさい、周りを見ろよ
どうして奴らはもっと面白いやつを探さないんだ
俺らってつまらないだろ?
俺らはわめいて文句を言うだけ
意味が分からないし、おかしいよな
俺が俺自身とたたかってるのが
やあ

I spit it with ease, so leave it to me
You doubt it, but you better believe
I’m on a rampage, hit ‘em with the record release
Depend on the week, I’m prolly gonna have to achieve
Another goal, let me go when I’m over the beat
I go into beast mode, like I’m ready to feast
I’m fed up with these thieves, tryna get me to bleed
They wanna see me take an L, yep, see what I mean?

たやすく歌詞を口に出すよ、だから任せろ
疑うだろうけど、信じてくれ
俺はもう止まれない、アルバムを堂々と奴らの目前で出す
週によっては、達成しなければならない
別のゴール、ビートが終わったら解放してくれ
ビースト(獣)モードになるぜ、晩餐に食いつくように
こいつらみたいな盗人にはもううんざり、俺を痛めつけようとする
奴らは俺が敗北するところをみたい、そう、わかるか?

How many records I gotta give you to get with the program?
Taken for granted, I’m ‘bout to give you the whole plan
Open your mind up and take a look at the blueprint

何枚レコードを出せば次のことに進めるんだ
当然かのように、すべての計画を教えてあげるよ
心を開いてブループリントをみてみな

Debate if you gotta, but gotta hold it with both hands
To pick up the bars, you gotta be smart
You really gotta dig in your heart
If you wanna get to the root of an issue
Pursuin’ the mental can be dark and be difficult
But the pay off at the end of it can help you to get through it, ayy

議論したかったらすればいい、ただ、両手でしっかり持ってくれよ
歌詞を理解するには、賢くないとだめだ
こころの底から聴かないとだめだ
問題の根本にたどり着きたいなら
本当の想いを追求するのは先が暗くて困難だ
だけど、最後に自分が得られるものは、やり抜く力を与えてくれるさ

Paid my dues, made it through (Woo, woo, woo)
Spread the news, I’m on the loose (Woo, woo, woo)
Makin’ moves, I need some room (Woo, woo, woo)
Thought we’s cool, well, don’t assume, don’t assume, ayy

義務は果たした、やり抜いたんだ(Woo,Woo,Woo)
ニュースを広めろ、俺は上の空さ
行動に移さなきゃ、場所をもっと空けてくれ
俺らは仲良くできると思ったが、まあ、それはただの思い込みだったようだな

I’m the truth, oh, they want some proof? Here, don’t be rude
Somethin’ new, even when I lose, I make it look cool
Do the show, then we hit the room, wife is lookin’, oh
What to do? I don’t need the shades up to like the view (Yeah)

俺が真実さ
え?証拠がほしいって?
ほらよ、礼儀をわきまえろ
新しいことをして、たとえ俺が失敗しても、それをいい感じに見せる
ショーをかまして、部屋全体を盛り上げる、妻も見てる
どうしようって、俺にはこの景色を楽しむために影なんて必要ない

It’s time to get back in the swing of things
When my life crashes, I’m not the guy that’ll flee the scene
I’ll take ownership and own it and raise my hand if it’s me
Just remember though, I’m only a man, I’m a human being

もとどおりに戻す時間だ
俺の人生が崩壊しても、俺はその場から逃げるような男じゃない
俺はちゃんと手を上げ、立ち上がり、責任をもつ
ただ、これだけは覚えてくれ、俺はただの男、ただの人間だということを

Don’t they see? Shoot the breeze, I’d rather just stay discrete
People claim they’re in your corner, but leave you in times of need
They don’t listen, do they? (What?) They don’t listen to anything
I’ll accept advice if it’s not presented ignorantly

奴らにはわからないのか?無駄話でもしよう、俺はあいまいなままがいい
人は君の味方だと主張するが、そばにいてほしいときに去っていく
奴らは聞く耳をもたない、だろ?(なんて?)奴らは何も聞きやしない
俺はアドバイスを受け入れるよ、本当に俺のためを思ってるのなら

Look, costs are high, they multiply
Then cause divides, I’m forced to fight
The poison I been sippin’ on has quite the bite, it killed me twice
They rigged the lights so y’all can see
The parts of mine that aren’t so bright
See, often I apologize, then authorize the awful times
To pop up (Nate!) like I’m right behind you

よく聞いてくれ、費用は高い、奴らは増える
そして分裂を引き起こす、俺は戦わされる
俺が今まで吸ってきた毒はかなり効いた、2回も殺された
奴らは俺に光を浴びせた、君らがみんなはっきり見れるように
俺の暗い側面を
なあ、俺は何度誤り、そしてひどい過去を許した
あなたのすぐ背後から飛び出すために

I’d advise you not to try to climb inside the mind like I do
Keep the rhyme book, expedite it, overnight it
Hold it tight and hope that time is on my side
‘Cause if it’s not, then I’ll decide to override my own demise
I tow the line too close and I could improvise
I’d empathize, but recognize
The fact that I could jeopardize and wreck our lives
You better give me your attention, the undivided

俺みたいにこころの奥に入り込まないように忠告しておく
韻文の本をもって、韻を極める、徹夜して
それをしっかり握って、時間が味方するように願う
そううまくいかなくても、俺は自分の崩壊を立て直すことにする
俺は線をぎりぎりまで引き、即席で歌詞を書ける、強調する、だが気づけ、俺が人生を危険にさらし、壊せるという事実に
だから完全体の俺に注目しな

Paid my dues, made it through (Woo, woo, woo)
Spread the news, I’m on the loose (Woo, woo, woo)
Makin’ moves, I need some room (Woo, woo, woo)
Thought we’s cool, well, don’t assume, don’t assume, ayy  ×2

義務は果たした、やり抜いたんだ(Woo,Woo,Woo)
ニュースを広めろ、俺は上の空さ
行動に移さなきゃ、場所をもっと空けてくれ
俺らは仲良くできると思ったが、まあ、それはただの思い込みだったようだな

NF -Paid My Dues- 【歌詞解説】

この曲はNFが音楽業界に対しての思いが込められたものだと考えらます。

一番最初の部分のclickというのはNFのことが書かれている記事のクリックのことです。クリックされればその分お金が入ってくるから、音楽業界の記者はお金のためにどんなことでもする。

また、音楽業界はNFのアルバム’The Search’を強く非難した。音楽業界はNFの精神状態が曲の中で表現されていることが気に入らず、批判的な記事を量産。これに対して、なるべく無視しようとするが、どうしてもNFは怒りをおぼえます。

しかも、NFはアドバイスを受け入れるといっている。ただ、本当にためを思っての忠告であればの話である。( I’ll accept advice if it’s not presented ignorantly )

とはいえ、記事作成者はそんなことは思っておらず、お金のためにただただ批判をしているからそんなことはないと考えられます。

そしてNFはここまでくるのに必死でがんばってきたから (Paid My Dues) 、他人にごちゃごちゃ言われる筋合いはないということです。

NF -Paid My Dues- 【まとめ】

今回は以上です。

NFのPaid My Duesの歌詞和訳と解説をしました。

かなり早口の部分があったり、韻を踏んでいる部分が多かったりで本当にかっこいい曲ですね。

コメントを残す

メールアドレスが公開されることはありません。 * が付いている欄は必須項目です